CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Byron Green
Mani Imports
2505 Del Monte St
West Sacramento, CA 95691

RE: The tariff classification of Kalamata olive pits.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated April 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. In your letter, you state that the olive pits are not for human consumption. You indicate that they will be used by Duraflame for inclusion into “burning logs”. You do not indicate the Country of Origin of the olive pits in your request.

The applicable subheading for the Kalamata Olive Pits will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.  

Importation of these products may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location:            U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division